H. B. 3243
[…] pension funds in this state are in extremely poor financial
condition, and that additional statutory enactments are necessary
to preserve valuable benefits for the firemen and policemen in our
state who are members of these funds.
The Legislature further finds and declares that the
municipalities are obligated to fund these pension plans on an actuarially sound basis and that these are strictly municipal funds
and are in no way the responsibility of the state. The legislature
also finds that most of the municipal pension funds have significant
unfunded actuarial accrued liabilities.
§8-22-17. Powers and duties of boards of trustees.
Such board of trustees, or boards of trustees, shall be public
corporations by the name and style of "The Board of Trustees of the
Policemen's Pension and Relief Fund of (name of municipality)," or
"The Board of Trustees of the Firemen's Pension and Relief Fund of
(name of municipality)," as the case may be, by which names they may
sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, contract and be contracted
with, take and hold real and personal property for the use of said
policemen's pension and relief fund or said firemen's pension and
relief fund and have and use a common seal.